Photo by Tim Gouw on Pexels.com
[…] Photo by Tim Gouw on Pexels.com

Both negligent and reckless driving are prohibited by M.G.L. c. 90, § 24(2)(a).  The statute—which covers a number of motor vehicle offenses—is lengthy and difficult to read.    But the relevant section reads as follows:

Whoever upon any way or in any place to which the public has a right of access, or any place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees, operates a motor vehicle recklessly, or operates a vehicle negligently so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered…shall be punished.

Reckless driving and negligent driving carry the same punishment.  However, it is far easier for prosecutors to prove that the defendant drove negligently.